Calculator
PARF rebate calculator
Rebate after Budget 2026 · 5 years or younger
$24,000−60.0% (−$36,000) vs $60,000 under the old schedule
$80,000 ARF · 5 years or younger · rebate capped at $30,000
Before Budget 2026
$60,00075% of ARF
Shortfall
$36,000less in your hand
New rate
30%of the ARF paid
Rebate cap
$30,000was $60,000
Old and new schedules
What this deregistration returns
$80,000 ARF · 5 years or younger
Bars start at $0 on a shared scale. On these figures the new schedule returns $36,000 less than the old one: $24,000 against $60,000.
When you deregister
Deregistration value
PARF rebate plus COE rebate
Deregistration value · after Budget 2026
$74,000$100,000 COE premium × 60 ÷ 120 months, plus the PARF rebate above
COE rebate
$50,00060 of 120 months unused
PARF rebate
$24,000after Budget 2026
Before Budget 2026
$110,000COEs up to the 1st February 2026 exercise
Difference
$36,000less under the new schedule
Rate schedule
Rebate rates by vehicle age
Rebate cap $60,000 → $30,000 · select a row to use that age
Rates apply to the ARF paid on the vehicle, and the rebate is capped whichever bracket it falls in. Under the old schedule, the $60,000 cap covers COEs from the 2nd February 2023 exercise onwards; COEs obtained before that have no cap. “Your rebate” uses the new schedule and the ARF entered above. In the bars, light is the old rate and dark is the new one.Change is 45 percentage points in every bracket up to 10 years.
By COE bidding exercise
PARF rebate rates by car age
| Car age | COE before 2nd Feb 2023 | 2nd Feb 2023 to 1st Feb 2026 | From 2nd Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 years or younger | 75% | 75% | 30% |
| More than 5 to 6 years | 70% | 70% | 25% |
| More than 6 to 7 years | 65% | 65% | 20% |
| More than 7 to 8 years | 60% | 60% | 15% |
| More than 8 to 9 years | 55% | 55% | 10% |
| More than 9 to 10 years | 50% | 50% | 5% |
| Over 10 years | No rebate | No rebate | No rebate |
| Rebate cap | No cap | $60,000 | $30,000 |
Percentage of ARF paid. Source: LTA, OneMotoring PARF schedule updated 12 February 2026.
Eligibility
Who gets a PARF rebate
- How it was registered
- Brand new, or as a used import no more than 3 years old after 1 September 2007.
- Age
- No more than 10 years old when deregistered.
- History
- Never laid up, and its COE never renewed.
Your deregistration value is the PARF rebate plus a COE rebate for the months left on the COE. How to check your PARF rebate on OneMotoring covers both, and the PARF guide explains when deregistering early pays off.
Before you rely on it
What the figures assume
Figures are for illustration only. The PARF rebate is subject to the vehicle's actual ARF paid and its age at deregistration. The new rates apply to vehicles registered with COEs obtained from the 2nd bidding exercise in February 2026 onwards.