SG Cars Trends is now MotorMetrics. Please update your bookmark to motormetrics.app.

OverviewLearn
Get updates
  • About
  • Learn
  • Contact
  • Privacy
  • Terms

© 2026 MotorMetrics · Data from LTA DataMall · v5.34.0

Fuel types

Electric

New car registrations recorded as Electric, not the fleet on the road · September 2026 · Source: LTA via DataMall
Adoption, charging and leading makes
Electric cars registered · 2026 year to date25,855

+58.8% on a year earlier

63.1% of all new car registrations

Share of registrations63.1%2026 year to date
Rank#1of 5 fuel types
Makes45with Electric registrations
Best month3,357Jun 2026 · last 12 months

2026 year to date: 25,855 Electric registrations, 63.1% of new cars, up from 42.9% a year earlier.

Trend

Electric registrations by month

12 months to September 2026 · hover or tap a bar for its value

Electric new car registrations each month. Y-axis starts at zero.


Makes

Electric by make

2026 year to date · top 15 of 45 makes

Sorted by cars, descending · select a column heading to sort
#Share of ElectricShare
01BYD logoBYD9,27835.9%+28.1%
02TESLA logoTESLA4,12916.0%+65.8%
03CHERY logoCHERY1,7096.6%+336.0%
04MG logoMG1,5936.2%+144.7%
05GAC logoGAC1,5145.9%+106.3%
06XPENG logoXPENG1,2464.8%+98.1%
07ZEEKR logoZEEKR1,1044.3%+189.0%
08BMW logoBMW8403.2%−27.6%
09MAXUS logoMAXUS4791.9%+219.3%
10MERCEDES BENZ logoMERCEDES BENZ4441.7%−5.3%
11DONGFENG logoDONGFENG4401.7%+100.9%
12AVATR logoAVATR4181.6%+1717.4%
13VOLVO logoVOLVO3181.2%+15.6%
14LEAPMOTOR logoLEAPMOTOR2941.1%+0.0%
15DEEPAL logoDEEPAL2841.1%+212.1%

Share is of all Electric registrations in the period. Change is against the same period a year earlier; colour is not used for direction.


Month by month

Electric against the whole market

12 months to September 2026

MonthElectricAll carsSharevs last month
  • Sept 20262,8274,34065.1%−1.8%
  • Aug 20262,8804,54963.3%−10.0%
  • Jul 20263,2004,953

Comparison

Against other fuel types

2026 year to date · new registrations

All fuel types
  • Electric25,855
  • Petrol-Electric11,615
  • Petrol2,234
  • Petrol-Electric (Plug-In)1,279
  • Diesel
All fuel types →Every registration this month →Electric vehicles in depth →

Common questions

The headline on this page counts new car registrations recorded as Electric for the selected period: this month, the year to date or the last 12 months. It counts new registrations, not the Electric cars already on the road.

The share of registrations beside the headline gives Electric as a share of all new car registrations in the period. The month-by-month table gives the same share for each of the last 12 months.

The Electric by make table ranks the leading makes by Electric registrations in the period, with each make's share and its change against the same period a year earlier.

A car counts in the month it is registered, under the fuel type LTA records against it. LTA's own fuel types are kept unmerged here, so Petrol-Electric and Petrol-Electric (Plug-In) are counted separately.
64.6%
−4.7%
  • Jun 20263,3574,79170.1%+14.6%
  • May 20262,9304,47865.4%−1.7%
  • Apr 20262,9824,55365.5%−3.4%
  • Mar 20263,0875,04961.1%+38.0%
  • Feb 20262,2374,00755.8%−5.0%
  • Jan 20262,3554,26655.2%−23.9%
  • Dec 20253,0936,39048.4%+38.6%
  • Nov 20252,2324,39550.8%+7.3%
  • Oct 20252,0813,95652.6%—
  • Share is Electric registrations as a share of all new cars that month; bars run from 0 to 100%. Change is in Electric registrations against the previous month.

    3

    LTA's own fuel types, kept unmerged: Petrol-Electric and Petrol-Electric (Plug-In) are counted separately.

    Body types

    By vehicle type

    Electric · 2026 year to date

    Vehicle typeCarsShare
    • SUV18,63072.1%
    • Sedan3,79514.7%
    • MPV2,69710.4%
    • Hatchback6612.6%
    • Station wagon570.2%
    • Coupe/Convertible150.1%

    A car counts in the month it is registered, under the fuel type LTA records against it.